Yes - A visa is required for travel to United Kingdom

United Kingdom student tier 4 visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Wednesday, May 06, 2015

A valid passport and student visa are required for enrolled study in the United Kingdom. For a stay of more than more than six months, or 11 months for an English language course, a British Student Tier 4 Visa is required. For a stay of up to 6 months a British Student Visitor Visa is required.

Those who are 16 or over and have been accepted into a course offered by a qualified education provider, have a valid Confirmation of Acceptance for studies (CAS) and can meet English language requirements are eligible to apply for a Tier 4 General Student visa. Those sponsored to do a recognized foundation program are also eligible to apply for a Tier 4 Student visa provided that applicant has finished a recognized UK degree in medicine or dentistry, received that degree from a registered Tier 4 sponsor and spent the final year and at least 1 year of studies leading to that degree in the UK.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for UK visa stamp(s).

2

British Visa Application Form:

One visa application form per applicant, plus one copy. The Consulate of the United Kingdom has introduced a web-based visa application form; applicants must follow the step by step instructions and pay visas fee online.

Important Information: Upon completion of the online visa application form, the applicant will be prompted to schedule an appointment to submit biometric information. Please note that there might not be a time available immediately. You will need to take your receipt and passport to the appointment. This biometric information consists of scans of all 10 fingers and a full-face digital photograph. Minor applicants under 5 years are required to attend a biometric appointment to have their photo taken. After you receive the completion stamp from this appointment, you can submit application materials to Travisa. The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

- Copy of the applicant’s Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from the educational institution the applicant intends to attend. A visa application should be placed no more than 6 months from receiving the CAS.
- Copies of any English language ability or qualifications, test certificates, award certificates of degrees taught in English. These are not required if the applicant is a national of the United States, Canada, New Zealand, Australia, Antigua and Barbuda, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and Grenadines and Trinidad and Tobago.

5

Minors:

Notarized proof of parental or other legal guardian consent for those under age 18 along with original certified birth certificate.

6

Financial Requirements:

Evidence that the applicant has adequate financial support during their stay is required which includes bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months.

7

Other Requirements:

Certificate translations are required for any documents that are not in English or Welsh.

8

Special Instructions:

Travisa can submit British visa applications only for priority processing. This requires a $170 priority fee that must be paid directly through VFS service. This fee is in addition to the fee paid directly on the application form. Please visit VFS Payment Page, select the United States as country of residence, visa category, and New York as the application center. You may need to scroll right to submit in order to make the payment.
The payment receipt must be included with visa application materials.

9

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for United Kingdom Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

United Kingdom Visa Validity:

Visa validity will be for a period of up to 3 years, based on supporting documentation and at the discretion of the consulate.

British Visa Processing Time:

Priority rush processing normally takes 24 to 48 hours. The processing time can begin 24-36 hours after biometric information is submitted and Travisa has received complete application materials.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in United Kingdom

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to United Kingdom

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to United Kingdom
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

United Kingdom Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (347) 602-9457