Yes - A visa is required for travel to United Kingdom

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

A valid passport and visa are required for employment in the United Kingdom and for dependents of an employee. A spouse, partner, child under 18 or child over 18 who is currently residing in the UK as a dependent is eligible to apply for a UK General Dependent Tier 2 Visa. The dependent’s primary Tier 2 Work Visa holder/applicant must have a valid Certificate of Sponsorship and meet other Tier 2 Work visa requirements.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for UK visa stamps.

2

United Kingdom Visa Application Form:

One visa application form per applicant, plus one copy. The Consulate of the United Kingdom has introduced a web-based visa application form; applicants must follow the step by step instructions and pay visas fee online.

Important Information: Upon completion of the online visa application form, the applicant will be prompted to schedule an appointment to submit biometric information. Please note that there might not be a time available immediately. You will need to take your receipt and passport to the appointment. This biometric information consists of scans of all 10 fingers and a full-face digital photograph. Minor applicants under 5 years are required to attend a biometric appointment to have their photo taken. After you receive the completion stamp from this appointment, you can submit application materials to Travisa. The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

- Copy of the dependent’s principal Tier 2 work visa holder’s Certificate of Sponsorship (COS) containing a reference number which holds information about the principal’s job and personal details.
- Original birth certificate or marriage certificate showing dependent’s relationship to principal Tier 2 work visa holder.

5

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Copies of bank statements showing the applicant or primary Tier 2 visa holder had at least £900 or equivalent currency in savings continuously over the last 90 days OR the principal’s sponsor is A rated and has certified that they can support and accommodate the principal and any dependents for the first month of employment in the UK.

6

Other Requirements:

Certificate translations are required for any documents that are not in English or Welsh.

7

Special Instructions:

Travisa can submit British visa applications for priority processing only, which requires a $170 priority fee that must be paid directly through VFS service. This fee is in addition to the fee paid directly on the application form. Please visit VFS Payment Page, select the United States as country of residence, visa category, and New York as the application center. You may need to scroll right to submit in order to make the payment.
Please Note: Only the priority payment fee will need to be purchased through the VFS website, do not select courier service, and do not ship documents directly to the UK Consulate. All documents for priority processing should be shipped to Travisa.
The payment receipt must be included with visa application materials.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for United Kingdom Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to United Kingdom

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your British Visa

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266