Yes - A visa is required for travel to United Kingdom

Sunday, February 25, 2018

A valid passport and visa are required to study in the United Kingdom. Those 18 or older traveling to the UK for study for less than 6 months or up to 11 months if studying an English language course and have been accepted at an accredited place of study, can support themselves without working and can pay for return or onward journey are eligible to apply for a British Student Visitor Visa. Those visiting the UK for a short period of research if already enrolled on an overseas course are also eligible to apply for a Student Visitor visa provided that the course is equivalent to a UK degree and that research will be carried out at a UK recognized body. This visa type cannot be extended; for stays of more than six months, or 11 months for an English language course, a British Tier 4 student visa is required.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for UK visa stamps.

2

United Kingdom Visa Application Form:

One visa application form per applicant, plus one copy. The Consulate of the United Kingdom has introduced a web-based visa application form; applicants must follow the step by step instructions and pay visas fee online.

Important Information: Upon completion of the online visa application form, the applicant will be prompted to schedule an appointment to submit biometric information. Please note that there might not be a time available immediately. You will need to take your receipt and passport to the appointment. This biometric information consists of scans of all 10 fingers and a full-face digital photograph. Minor applicants under 5 years are required to attend a biometric appointment to have their photo taken. After you receive the completion stamp from this appointment, you can submit application materials to Travisa. The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

- Copy of a letter of acceptance from the educational institution on official letterhead, stating course name, duration, costs including accommodation.
- Proof of previous study such as copies of academic certificates, academic references and academic transcripts.
- Copies of any English language ability or qualifications, test certificates, award certificates of degrees taught in English. These are not required if the applicant is a national of the United States, Canada, New Zealand, Australia, Antigua and Barbuda, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and Grenadines and Trinidad and Tobago.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from the United Kingdom.

6

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel or student lodging. If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation. A letter from inviting family member or friend is required if they are providing accommodations to the applicant along with invitees British passport, (or British visa, if not a citizen).

7

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence that the applicant has adequate financial support during their stay is required which includes bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months.

8

Other Requirements:

Certificate translations are required for any documents that are not in English or Welsh.

9

Special Instructions:

Travisa can submit British visa applications for priority processing only, which requires a $170 priority fee that must be paid directly through VFS service. This fee is in addition to the fee paid directly on the application form. Please visit VFS Payment Page, select the United States as country of residence, visa category, and New York as the application center. You may need to scroll right to submit in order to make the payment.
Please Note: Only the priority payment fee will need to be purchased through the VFS website, do not select courier service, and do not ship documents directly to the UK Consulate. All documents for priority processing should be shipped to Travisa.
The payment receipt must be included with visa application materials.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for United Kingdom Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to United Kingdom

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your British Visa

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266