Yes - A visa is required for travel to United Kingdom

Sunday, February 25, 2018

A valid passport and Work visa are required for employment in the United Kingdom. Those who have a valid Certificate of Sponsorship from their employer in the UK, are going to be paid an appropriate salary (at the discretion of the Consulate), can meet English language requirements and can demonstrate adequate savings (if the sponsor is not A rated) are eligible to apply for a Work Tier 2 visa. Those coming to the UK as an intra-company transferee, have been offered a job as a minister of religion or has an elite sportsperson or coach with sponsorship are also eligible to apply for a British Work Tier 2 Visa. Visas are typically valid for the duration indicated on the Certificate of Sponsorship or 3 years and 1 month, whichever is less.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for UK visa stamps.

2

United Kingdom Visa Application Form:

One visa application form per applicant plus one copy. Please note: The Consulate of the United Kingdom has introduced a web-based visa application form. Applicants must follow the step by step instructions and pay UK visa fees online. Send the application and supporting materials to the Travisa location in the city printed on the completed application form.
Important Information: Upon completion of the application form, the applicant will be prompted to schedule an appointment to submit biometric information. This biometric information consists of scans of all 10 fingers and a full-face digital photograph. The visa application must be submitted no earlier than 24-36 hours after and no later than 2 weeks after biometric submission.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent (taken within the last 30 days) passport-sized color photo, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

- Copy of applicant’s Certificate of Sponsorship (COS) containing a reference number which holds information about the job and the applicant’s personal details.
- Copies of any English language ability or qualifications, test certificates, award certificates of degrees taught in English. Copies of any English language ability or qualifications, test certificates, award certificates of degrees taught in English. These are not required if the applicant is a national of the United States, Canada, New Zealand, Australia, Antigua and Barbuda, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and Grenadines and Trinidad and Tobago.

5

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Copies of bank statements showing at least £900 or equivalent currency in savings continuously over the last 90 days OR sponsor is A rated and has certified that they can support and accommodate the applicant for the first month of employment.

6

Other Requirements:

Certificate translations are required for any documents that are not in English or Welsh.

7

Special Instructions:

Travisa can submit British visa applications for priority processing only, which requires a $170 priority fee that must be paid directly through VFS service. This fee is in addition to the fee paid directly on the application form. Please visit VFS Payment Page, select the United States as country of residence, visa category, and New York as the application center. You may need to scroll right to submit in order to make the payment.
Please Note: Only the priority payment fee will need to be purchased through the VFS website, do not select courier service, and do not ship documents directly to the UK Consulate. All documents for priority processing should be shipped to Travisa.
The payment receipt must be included with visa application materials.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for United Kingdom Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visa validity will be for a period of up to 3 years, at the discretion of the consulate.

Visa Processing Time:

Priority rush processing normally takes 24 to 48 hours. The processing time can begin 24-36 hours after biometric information is submitted and Travisa has received complete application materials.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to United Kingdom

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your British Visa

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266